Thursday, December 13, 2012

DT member for TsunamiRose Designs

OMG !!!

i was asked by Daisy from Tsunami Rose Designs to be on her DT...

im soooo excited.

i LOVE her digis, they are amazing and easy to work with.

go check her store below.. and stay tuned for projects.




Saturday, November 24, 2012

Handmade Holiday Card Hop

welcome the the 2012 Holiday Card Blog Hop.
thanks for stopping by..

this is the card i made for this hop.

cream card stock for the base.

i used papers from MME Sweet Dreams Holiday Ave collection.
red glittered polka dot paper for the background, on top i layered a Christmas holly words paper.
i added a 3d embellie tittle, and a red sleigh button the bottom right corner.
simple, but i think it turned out cute :)

here is the Blog Hop line up:

check them out.

Lisa will be giving away Blog Candy for everyone that comments on each if you want a chance..make sure you comment.

i will also draw a name from the comments on my blog for some Holiday Blog candy !! YAY
but mine is a Surprise !! hehe

as always thanks for stopping by.

Hugs :)

Tuesday, November 20, 2012

Free Spirit DT package, Nov

woohoo, my 1st  DT package for Lisa at Free Spirit.

thanks for watching....

check out her store:


Monday, November 19, 2012

DT for Free Spirit Productions !!!

i made a DT.
i will be designing for Lisa at her Free Spirit Etsy shop.
im soo excited and have soo many ideas running in my head.

please stay tuned for my DT projects.

hugs :)

Free Spirit Etsy:

Monday, November 12, 2012

Guest DT project for TPBP

this is a ornament that i made for my Guest DT project for TPBP.
i used a plastic ornament from Michaels
i used sheer pleated cream ribbon to wrap around the ornament, the cream rose cabochon on the center and black venice lace on the neck of the ornament.

this is the back and inside.
the inside is stuffed w/ black lace, 
cream pearl trim and 10 MM flat back pearls in black and cream


thanks for looking.

check out Beverly's store:

Friday, October 12, 2012

Cards i made for a swap on FB

these are the cards i made for a swap on FB. 
i'm NOT a card maker, but i joined to challenge myself. 
i think they came out ok...

this is for the Thanksgiving group

this is for the Christmas group

this is for the Valentines group

thanks for stopping by :)

TPBP DT Open Call project

Here is the 8x8 LO i made for TPBP DT open call.
i used Donna Salazar paper, flowers bling, and lace

also used Donna Salazar paper on the back as well. Prima flower, transparency for the pocket and homemade tags using TH Distress ink & seam binding.

thanks for stopping by.

Friday, October 5, 2012

Guest Design Team for TPBP !!

woohoo, im sooooo excited....

im a Guest Designer for The Piece by Piece.
im honored to be a designing for Beverly in  Oct

pls congratulate the other DT members !!

link to the Shop:

Thursday, August 16, 2012

Sn@p Studio by Simple Stories

this is an awesome and an amazing product ...
i cant wait till it come out.

Saturday, August 4, 2012

Grunge Post Card swap

this is the Grunge Post Card i made for a swap.
i used the girl from the Sweet & Toxic Greeting Farm Stamp.
white chipboard which was distressed with the Distress it All,
covered with Tim Holtz paper and some mesh with paint splatters.
i popped the image on some dimensional tape on top of some corrugated board.
added some black bling and lace on the edges.
i also used Tim Holtz's Tiny Attacher to secure most of the pieces and give it more of a grunge look.

the back was stamped with a post card stamp and left plain so that it can actually be mailed...

thanks for looking.
stop by again soon.


Sunday, July 22, 2012

Free Spirit projects for June

these were my projects i made for my SS in the Free Spirit Cigar Box group on FB.

i used Donna Salazar papers on the cigar box, after painting it cream. 
i left the left side of the box untouched b/c the image was too pretty to cover up.
i added cream and pink PRIMA flowers, 
the cream flowers w/the pearl center are from Aarti Achar on the Scrap Yard,
 vintage lace, small cream pearl trim,
a couple of pink butterflies and a cherub.
i love how this box came out.
kinda Shabby Chic.

this dress form was made after watching Miranda's tute vid (MsLiberty25 on YT)
i used the Tim Holtz Sewing Room die.
i cut the dress form base out of chipboard, and the body was made using vintage dictionary pages.
i inked all the edges, added pearls and flowers.
the wood base it a stamp block, with a little bit of vintage lace and pearls wrapped around.

this is a 6x6 page made using the same paper, and most of the same trims. flowers, and embellies. (i had quite a bit left over)
we are to include a 6x6 page for each month we have a SS.
then after a few months or a year, each person in the group should have a mini made up of pages made from each member of the group as a memento.

i had soooo much fun creating these projects and i can't wait to create more for the next month...

July/Aug theme is Summer, and the challenge is to make a vacation mini album, and also the 6x6 page.

so stay tuned for more projects.



Color Inspiration Blog Hop winner

Blog Hop winner.... name drawn from a bowl by my baby girl :) ....

!!!! Laurie Hansen !!!

yay, i will get your goodies out to you this week.

thanks for participating.

stay tuned for more blog hops and more giveaways !!


Friday, July 6, 2012

Color Inspiration Blog Hop

Yay...I'm part of a blog hop.
This is my 1st, and I'm sooo excited.
My goal this year was to post more often, and I haven't really been doing you can see.

However, starting today, I will post weekly....
I will have blog candy randomly, & the winner will be chosen from the comments of that week.

Ok, now on to my color inspiration !!
Wait for it....wait....ok..ready??

it's the color ... BLACK....

I know, I know black is really the absence of color, but regardless, it's my fave.

As you can see, I love the color black. I have a lot of black scrappy supplies.
Black goes with everything !!

OK....on to the blog candy.....
its a surprise.....but it will be from my color inspiration.

All you have to do is follow me and leave a comment below, that's easy right?   

ok ready GO ! hehe

the other ladies in the Color Inspiration Blog Hop are below, please go check them out as well !!

thanks sooo much for stopping by, and i hope you continue to do so each week.

big HUGS to ya'll


Wednesday, January 25, 2012

Exciting a Guest DT member for Karlas001 !!!! & other news...

OMG... im sooo excited. im a Guest DT member for Karlas001 for the months of Nov/Dec.
i know its a long ways away, but im sooooo excited.
Karlas store is amazing, and Karla is sooo sweet ! im soo honored and humbled to be on her amazing team !!
i hope my simple creations will do her justice.

over the coming months i will be making projects using her products. i already have some ideas for Nov/Dec and im just dying to make them, lol !!!

my New Years Res is to post more here on my blog. im a little late in starting that, but ive been sick.
stay tuned for more...

ta ta for now----TTFN

Friday, January 13, 2012

VagaBond Giveaway !!!!

VagaBond Giveaway !!! check it out !!