Sunday, July 22, 2012

Free Spirit projects for June

these were my projects i made for my SS in the Free Spirit Cigar Box group on FB.

i used Donna Salazar papers on the cigar box, after painting it cream. 
i left the left side of the box untouched b/c the image was too pretty to cover up.
i added cream and pink PRIMA flowers, 
the cream flowers w/the pearl center are from Aarti Achar on the Scrap Yard,
 vintage lace, small cream pearl trim,
a couple of pink butterflies and a cherub.
i love how this box came out.
kinda Shabby Chic.

this dress form was made after watching Miranda's tute vid (MsLiberty25 on YT)
i used the Tim Holtz Sewing Room die.
i cut the dress form base out of chipboard, and the body was made using vintage dictionary pages.
i inked all the edges, added pearls and flowers.
the wood base it a stamp block, with a little bit of vintage lace and pearls wrapped around.

this is a 6x6 page made using the same paper, and most of the same trims. flowers, and embellies. (i had quite a bit left over)
we are to include a 6x6 page for each month we have a SS.
then after a few months or a year, each person in the group should have a mini made up of pages made from each member of the group as a memento.

i had soooo much fun creating these projects and i can't wait to create more for the next month...

July/Aug theme is Summer, and the challenge is to make a vacation mini album, and also the 6x6 page.

so stay tuned for more projects.



Color Inspiration Blog Hop winner

Blog Hop winner.... name drawn from a bowl by my baby girl :) ....

!!!! Laurie Hansen !!!

yay, i will get your goodies out to you this week.

thanks for participating.

stay tuned for more blog hops and more giveaways !!


Friday, July 6, 2012

Color Inspiration Blog Hop

Yay...I'm part of a blog hop.
This is my 1st, and I'm sooo excited.
My goal this year was to post more often, and I haven't really been doing you can see.

However, starting today, I will post weekly....
I will have blog candy randomly, & the winner will be chosen from the comments of that week.

Ok, now on to my color inspiration !!
Wait for it....wait....ok..ready??

it's the color ... BLACK....

I know, I know black is really the absence of color, but regardless, it's my fave.

As you can see, I love the color black. I have a lot of black scrappy supplies.
Black goes with everything !!

OK....on to the blog candy.....
its a surprise.....but it will be from my color inspiration.

All you have to do is follow me and leave a comment below, that's easy right?   

ok ready GO ! hehe

the other ladies in the Color Inspiration Blog Hop are below, please go check them out as well !!

thanks sooo much for stopping by, and i hope you continue to do so each week.

big HUGS to ya'll